White Liatris | Blazing Star | Gayfeather
Processing...

White Liatris | Blazing Star | Gayfeather

SKU: 2916-12 Sold out
$6.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on White Liatris | Blazing Star | Gayfeather

Could your landscape use some strong vertical lines? Liatris is an excellent perennial for this and it delivers a long season of bloom. This white flowering cultivar is related to the wild liatris that dots wildflower meadows in the Midwest (and cares for itself.)  Plant a few trios of these inexpensive bulbs and enjoy watching this sturdy beauty develop into a clump of fuzzy white spires. Stunning planted in front of dark leaf grasses.

Why Grow Liatris?

  • Easy care, happy in full sun locations
  • Butterfly and bird magnets; add winged color to your landscape
  • Flowers from July through August
  • Excellent for cutting and adding to summer bouquets; favored by florists
  • Manages high summer heat and humidity well

Liatris are clump forming perennials that blends well in mixed borders, native plant gardens, cottage gardens and cutting gardens. With insect and disease issues rare to nonexistent, these easy care, easy mixer belongs in more home landscapes.

Botanical Name: Liatris floristan alba
Common Name: White blazing star, gayfeather, liatris,
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: White
Height: 2-4 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6/8 cm in circumference
Season: Summer
Bloom Timing: Mid to late summer
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs