Tulip White Cloud / Hakuun
Processing...

Tulip White Cloud / Hakuun

SKU: 2688-10 Sold out
$9.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Tulip White Cloud / Hakuun

Tulip White Cloud, also known as Hakuun, was created by Japanese breeders and represents an unusual achievement in Darwin tulips; pure white (not ivory), with color that holds and doesn't fade as it ages. Crisp, fresh and with stems strong enough to manage those April breezes. Beautiful and long lived.

Why Grow Perennial Tulips?

  • Choose from this group of carefully selected tulips for more perennial flowering habits and more springs of bloom
  • There are no fresher tulips than those from your own garden - plant generously
  • These perennial tulips all bloom in the middle of the tulip season; choose flowering partners with confidence
  • Seek out a spot to plant tulips so early or late day sunshine glows through the petals - magical!

While all flowers have their beauty, we're partial to those that show up and show off, repeatedly. These tulips deliver; resprouting and reblooming for consecutive 3-5 years. (Most tulips can be counted on for one or two years of blooms.)

Botanical Name: Tulipa White Cloud
Common Name: Tulip White Cloud, T. Hakuun
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Snowy white
Height: 18-20" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs