Tulip Pulchella Violacea
Processing...

Tulip Pulchella Violacea

SKU: 2720-12 Sold out
$6.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Pulchella Violacea

Species tulip flowers are smaller than those of the big Dutch hybrids and that's part of their charm. This delightful mini has a form that's full, egg-shaped and electrifyingly colored. Tuck some of these into perennial beds to add pops of brilliance that come back year after year after year.

Why Grow Species Tulips?

  • Species tulips are non-hybridized varieties, natural little beauties that are identical to their cousins still growing out in the wild
  • These determined plants survive in tough terrain - rocky hillsides in Turkey, Syria, Greece, Northern Africa, Lebanon, Jordan and Mongolia
  • Species tulips are long lived and happiest with plain soil and non-diva treatment
  • Plant these smaller tulips in generous groupings; they tend to look best in clumps rather than formal rows

Mix these species tulips with others in this group for a spectacular Turkish carpet of color.

Botanical Name: Tulipa Pulchella Violacea
Common Name: Crocus tulip
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Deep pink flowers
Height: 6-8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/6 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs