Tulip Monsella / Carmen Rio
Processing...

Tulip Monsella / Carmen Rio

SKU: 2999-10 Sold out
$11.95 $9.95 for 10 bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Monsella / Carmen Rio

What happens when you discover a “sport”, i.e. a genetic hiccup, of Tulip Monte Carlo, the most popular double yellow tulip grown, has randomly popped up in your growing field? You count your lucky stars and propagate the special plant. Monsella is that tulip, a coveted deep yellow beauty with bold scarlet feathering and the constitution of it's parent. This aggressively cheerful, early blooming double tulip is bright, happy, and drumroll . . . . even fragrant.

Why Grow Double Tulips?

  • Fully double or peony form tulip flowers bloom in wild colors and fanciful shapes; these tulips get noticed
  • Plant in groups of 5 or more for strong visual impact
  • Plant these jazzy hybrid tulips where their form and complex colors can be appreciated up close

This double tulip is short and can manage more exposed sites than many; bring on the April rains and breezes!

Botanical Name: Tulipa Monsella syn. Tulipa Carmen Rio
Common Name: Tulip Monsella, Tulip Carmen Rio
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Deep yellow with scarlet flames
Height: Grows 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs