Tulip Flaming Parrot
Processing...

Tulip Flaming Parrot

SKU: 2708-12 In Stock
$12.95 $8.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Flaming Parrot

Looking at these flowers it's not hard to figure out how they earned their name. Flaming petals, tipped with jagged fringe and accented with black stamen. Everything about Flaming Parrot tulips says "Hey, yeah, over here!"

Why Grow Double and Parrot Tulips?

  • Fully double or peony form tulip flowers and parrot blooms with wild colors and fanciful shapes; these tulips get noticed
  • Plant in groups of 6 or more (we ship by the dozen) for strong visual impact
  • Plant these jazzy hybrid tulips where their form and complex colors can be appreciated up close
  • Flaming Parrot returns and blooms well for years if planted in full sun and well drained soil

Parrot tulips were hugely popular in the Netherlands in the 18th century and prices for these specialty flowers were sky high. Now, you can scoop a dozen plump bulbs for less than $10. Nice.

Botanical Name: Tulipa Flaming Parrott
Common Name: Tulip Flaming Parrott
Growing Zones: Zones 4-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Parrot style red and yellow
Height: 20-22" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs