Tulip Dasystemon Tarda
Processing...

Tulip Dasystemon Tarda

SKU: 2717-12 In Stock
$5.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Dasystemon Tarda

Often gardeners get wrapped up in "new" and "rare". Tarda is neither, having been widely grown for hundreds of years. That said, please consider growing them. Their inexpensive, easy, dependable, bright yellow starry blooms are always welcome. The flowering stems produce multiple upward facing flowers you'll come to count on returning year after year in March to April.

Why Grow Species Tulips?

  • Species tulips are non-hybridized varieties, natural little beauties that are identical to their cousins still growing out in the wild
  • These determined plants survive in tough terrain - rocky hillsides in Turkey, Syria, Greece, Northern Africa, Lebanon, Jordan and Mongolia
  • Species tulips are long lived and happiest with plain soil and non-diva treatment
  • Plant these smaller tulips in generous groupings; they tend to look best in clumps rather than formal rows

Mix these species tulips with others in this group for a spectacular Turkish carpet of color.

Tarda is a winner! It has earned the Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society.

Botanical Name: Tulipa Dasystemon Tarda
Common Name: Tulip Tarda
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Yellow and white
Height: 8-10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/9 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs