Tulip Clusiana Cynthia
Processing...

Tulip Clusiana Cynthia

SKU: 2715-12 In Stock
$7.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Clusiana Cynthia

Botanical tulips aren't as flashy as their hybrid sister but they perform years longer, are super easy to find a place for and show up - delightfully - after you forgot all about them. Plant a couple dozen this fall and you'll never regret it, we promise. Tulip Cynthia has been awarded the Royal Botanical Society's Award of Garden Merit, a prestigious honor bestowed on plants deemed to be great choices for home gardens because of their beauty, durability and reliability.

Why Grow Species Tulips?

  • Species tulips are non-hybridized varieties, natural little beauties that are identical to their cousins still growing out in the wild
  • These determined plants survive in tough terrain - rocky hillsides in Turkey, Syria, Greece, Northern Africa, Lebanon, Jordan and Mongolia
  • Species tulips are long lived and happiest with plain soil and non-diva treatment
  • Plant these smaller tulips in generous groupings; they tend to look best in clumps rather than formal rows
  • Clusiana tulips are noted for being long-lived perennials, coming back year after year even in Southern gardens

You'll find a trio of these slender "candlestick tulips" here. Why? Because we love their form, persistent returns year after year and the fact that they can be grown in almost any part of the U.S. These botanical tulips are a great bargain for spring color next year and for many springs into the future.

Botanical Name: Tulipa Clusiana Cynthia
Common Name: Tulip Cynthia, candlestick tulips, lady tulips
Growing Zones: Zones 3-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Rose red with pale lemon
Height: 8-10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs