Tulip Clusiana Chrysantha
Processing...

Tulip Clusiana Chrysantha

SKU: 2714-12 In Stock
$8.95 $6.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Clusiana Chrysantha

Tulips that are shorter, less likely to succumb to rough spring weather and can be planted into ground cover (think ivy, vinca and pacasandra) are a great way to add easy, dependable, inexpensive spring color. These botanical tulips are perfect for that and their small teardrop bulbs are a snap to poke into the soil. Perennial, cheap and easy. Perfect!

Why Grow Species Tulips?

  • Species tulips are non-hybridized varieties, natural little beauties that are identical to their cousins still growing out in the wild
  • These determined plants survive in tough terrain - rocky hillsides in Turkey, Syria, Greece, Northern Africa, Lebanon, Jordan and Mongolia
  • Species tulips are long lived and happiest with plain soil and non-diva treatment
  • Plant these smaller tulips in generous groupings; they tend to look best in clumps rather than formal rows
  • Clusiana tulips are noted for being long-lived perennials, coming back year after year even in Southern gardens

You'll find a trio of these slender "candlestick tulips" here. Why? Because the love their form, persistent returns year after year and the fact that they can be grown in almost any part of the U.S. These botanical tulips are a great bargain for spring color next year and for many springs into the future.

Botanical Name: Tulipa Clusiana Chrysantha
Common Name: Tulip Chrysantha, candlestick tulips, lady tulips
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Warm red with bright lemon yellow interior
Height: 8-10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs