Tulip Batalinii Red Gem
Processing...

Tulip Batalinii Red Gem

SKU: 2713-12 In Stock
$7.95 $5.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Batalinii Red Gem

This little gem of a tulip is a variety that originated in arid terrain in Iran, Uzbekistan and Turkestan, where it blooms late for species types and extends the season. Red Gem is partial to hot, sunny sites (consider its origins) where it forms large, colorful clumps. The blossoms track the sun across the sky and typically close on cloudy days, showing off the vermilion red petal exteriors.

Why Grow Species Tulips?

  • Species tulips are non-hybridized varieties, natural little beauties that are identical to their cousins still growing out in the wild
  • These determined plants survive in tough terrain - rocky hillsides in Turkey, Syria, Greece, Northern Africa, Lebanon, Jordan and Mongolia
  • Species tulips are long lived and happiest with plain soil and non-diva treatment
  • Plant these smaller tulips in generous groupings; they tend to look best in clumps rather than formal rows

Red Gem has fun, wavy foliage. Even when the flowers aren't in bloom, the plant is a noteworthy curiosity.

Botanical Name: Tulipa Batalinii Red Gem
Common Name: Tulip Red Gem
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Red
Height: 6-8" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs