Tulip Batalinii Bronze Charm
Processing...

Tulip Batalinii Bronze Charm

SKU: 2712-12 In Stock
$7.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Tulip Batalinii Bronze Charm

Most spring flowers are all about bright color; Bronze Charm is about a lovely blend of soft yellow and bronze shades highlighted by foliage that that's sage green. Small, sweet and remarkably tough, these tulips come back year after year. Plant this fall and enjoy for 6 to 8 years, at least.

Why Grow Species Tulips?

  • Species tulips are non-hybridized varieties, natural little beauties that are identical to their cousins still growing out in the wild
  • These determined plants survive in tough terrain - rocky hillsides in Turkey, Syria, Greece, Northern Africa, Lebanon, Jordan and Mongolia
  • Species tulips are long lived and happiest with plain soil and non-diva treatment
  • Plant these smaller tulips in generous groupings; they tend to look best in clumps rather than formal rows
Botanical Name: Tulipa Batalinii Bronze Charm
Common Name: Tulip Bronze Charm
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Soft bronze
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs