Trumpet Lily Regale | Regal Lily
Processing...

Trumpet Lily Regale | Regal Lily

SKU: 2384-3 Sold out
$11.95 $7.95 for 3 very large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Trumpet Lily Regale | Regal Lily

This lily is right at home in any garden; white reflexed petals enclose golden throats and are decorated with raspberry striped exteriors. Beautiful and easy to mix with pinks and purples or golds and yellows. Big blooms. Intoxicating scent. Grown under favorable condition, this lily multiplies to create a sizeable clump of flowering stems. 

Why Grow Trumpet Lilies?

  • Lily Regale produces astounding clusters of up to 20 six inch blooms on 4-6 foot stalks
  • Regale blooms mid to late summer with an intoxicating sweet fragrance, enjoyable even on a still evening
  • Lilies are outstanding fresh cut flowers and a single stem of Regale creates a spectacular, long lasting display

Trumpet lilies are tough, easy to grow and not fussy about soil. Regale is native to southwestern China and was introduced into England in 1903 by the famous plantsman and explorer E. H. Wilson. This lily has graced home gardens, botanic parks and private estates ever since.

Botanical Name: Lilium Regale
Common Name: Regal lily, King's lily, royal lily
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: White blooms with gold and wine
Height: 48-72"
Plant/Bulb Size: 18/20+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid summer
Pkg. Count: 3 very large bulbs