Trumpet Lily Golden Splendor
Processing...

Trumpet Lily Golden Splendor

SKU: 2382-3 In Stock
$12.95 $11.95 for 3 exhibition size bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Trumpet Lily Golden Splendor

Golden Splendor is a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Merit recipient with 6" golden yellow blooms brushed on the outside in deep burgundy. Stately stems rise from some of the largest lily bulbs available anywhere. This is a tall, elegant beauty that will elevate your garden presentation an bring you pleasure for years.

Why Grow Trumpet Lilies?

  • Trumpet lilies produce clusters of 12-18 blooms on 4 to 7 foot stalks
  • This lily blooms mid to late summer with an intoxicating fragrance, most intense in the evening
  • Lilies are outstanding fresh cut flowers and this Trumpet is among the best

Trumpet lilies are tough, easy to grow and not fussy about soil. Golden Splendor manages drought better than other lilies, once established.

Botanical Name: Lilium Golden Splendor
Common Name: Golden Splendor lily
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Golden yellow trumpet blooms
Height: 48-84"
Plant/Bulb Size: 20-28+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid summer
Pkg. Count: 3 exhibition size bulbs