Tommy Crocus Squirrel-Away Mix
Processing...

Tommy Crocus Squirrel-Away Mix

SKU: 2522-25 Sold out
$9.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Tommy Crocus Squirrel-Away Mix

Trouble with squirrels eating your crocus bulbs? Try this mix. While we can't guarantee that there will be no nibbling, Tommy crocuses have been shown to be less appealing to rodents and often able to succeed where other varieties fail.

Why Grow Tommy Crocuses?

  • Tommy crocuses produce some of the first color in spring gardens and are tiny jewel-like flowers on slender stems
  • Tommies spread by bulbs offsets (baby bulbs) and by seed for steady naturalizing
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • These crocuses seem to be less appealing to squirrels so if that's been a problem previously, these could be the answer

Consider planting these very early crocuses where you'll be able to see the light play on them early or late in the day (which in spring can mean 4:30pm) - the petal shade is magical.

Botanical Name: Crocus tommasinianus Mix
Common Name: Tommie crocuses Roseus, Ruby Giant and Whitewell Purple
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Flowers in shades of purple, pink and white
Height: 3-5" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs