Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides White
Processing...

Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides White

SKU: 2682-12 Last chance 2 left
$6.95 for 12 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides White

Nothing lightens and brightens shady parts of the landscape like white. These white flowering Spanish bluebells are an easy answer to the question: what to tuck under maples, oaks, elms and other deciduous trees for late spring beauty?

Why Grow Spanish Bluebells?

  • Carefree, perennial, dependable spring flowers for sun to dappled shade sites
  • These later bloomers keep the spring flowering bulb season going
  • Great naturalizers to fill in bare spots and patches under trees
  • Spanish bluebells aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

White Spanish bluebells are outstanding for spring arrangements; add to a trio of freshly unfurled hosta leaves for a modern study in color and texture.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthoides hispanica white, Scilla campanulata
Common Name: Spanish bluebells, wood hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to dappled shade
Flower Color: Crisp white bell flowers
Height: 12-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous bulbs