Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides Pink

Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides Pink

SKU: 2681-12 Sold out
$6.95 for 12 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides Pink

Straight flower stalks encircled by soft pink 3/4" blooms, plants happy in a wide variety of settings and outstanding naturalizers - there are so many compelling reasons to choose Spanish bluebells.

Why Grow Spanish Bluebells?

  • Carefree, perennial, dependable spring flowers for sun to dappled shade sites
  • Keep the spring flowering bulb season going with these later bloomers
  • Great naturalizers to fill in bare spots and patches under trees
  • Spanish bluebells aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

These pretty, soft pink bluebells brighten shady sites under deciduous trees and thrive in areas all around the yard. Fuss-free.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthoides hispanica Rosea, Scilla campanulata
Common Name: Spanish bluebells, wood hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to dappled shade
Flower Color: Soft pink bell flowers
Height: 12-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous bulbs