Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides Mix
Processing...

Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides Mix

SKU: 2683-12 Sold out
$6.95 for 12 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Spanish Bluebells /Hyacinthoides Mix

Start with a dozen Spanish bluebells bulbs in mixed colors; odds are good you'll be back for more. Thriving in a side range of light, soil and temperature settings, these easy care spring flowers are the answer to many gardening dilemmas.

Why Grow Spanish Bluebells?

  • Carefree, perennial, dependable spring flowers for sun to dappled shade sites
  • These later bloomers keep the spring flowering bulb season going
  • Great naturalizers to fill in bare spots and patches under trees
  • Spanish bluebells aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Spanish bluebells are outstanding for spring arrangements and mix well with herbacious peony flowers.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthoides hispanica var., Scilla campanulata
Common Name: Spanish bluebells, wood hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to dappled shade
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Blue, pink and white bell flowers
Height: 12-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous bulbs