Spanish Bluebells / Hyacinthoides Blue
Processing...

Spanish Bluebells / Hyacinthoides Blue

SKU: 2680-12 In Stock
$6.95 $4.95 for 12 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Spanish Bluebells / Hyacinthoides Blue

Perhaps you've seen the bluebell glens in England or pictures of these lovely places. These Spanish bluebells are their taller, more floriferous cousins.

Why Grow Spanish Bluebells?

  • Carefree, perennial, dependable spring flowers for sun to dappled shade sites
  • Keep the spring flowering bulb season going with these later bloomers
  • Great naturalizers to fill in bare spots and patches out back that there's not time to carefully tend
  • Spanish bluebells aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This lovely shade of porcelain blue, with a violet wash, brightens shady sites under deciduous trees and thrives in areas all around the yard.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthoides hispanica Excelsior, Scilla campanulata
Common Name: Spanish bluebells, wood hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to dappled shade
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Porcelain blue bell flowers
Height: 12-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 12 vigorous bulbs