Spanish Bluebells / Hyacinthoides Big Blue Sweep
Processing...

Spanish Bluebells / Hyacinthoides Big Blue Sweep

SKU: 2684-50 Last chance 3 left
$29.95 $24.95 for 50 vigorous bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Spanish Bluebells / Hyacinthoides Big Blue Sweep

Spain and Portugal, we love your tapas. And these native garden beauties! Spanish bluebells produce strong, straight stems encircled by 3/4" bell flowers, excellent for landscaping and fresh cuts.

Why Grow Spanish Bluebells?

  • Carefree, perennial, dependable spring flowers for sun to dappled shade sites
  • Keep the spring flowering bulb season going with these later bloomers
  • Great naturalizers to fill in bare spots and untended patches out back
  • Spanish bluebells aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This lovely shade of porcelain blue, with a violet wash, brightens shady sites under deciduous trees and thrives in areas all around the yard. Plant this fall for spring flowers next year and beyond.

Botanical Name: Hyacinthoides hispanica Excelsior, Scilla campanulata
Common Name: Spanish bluebells, wood hyacinth
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to dappled shade
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Porcelain blue bell flowers
Height: 12-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7/8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 50 vigorous bulbs