Siam Tulips Organic Pink Nibbler
Processing...

Siam Tulips Organic Pink Nibbler

SKU: 2300-3 Last chance 4 left
$14.95 for 3 rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/5/20

QTY

The scoop on Siam Tulips Organic Pink Nibbler

Looking for a tropical touch that's exotic, pretty and long blooming? Allow us to introduce these beauties. Known as Siam Tulips because of their origin - Thailand, formerly Siam - and their shape, these plants are worthy additions to both garden beds and containers. They grow 18-24" tall and are happy in sun to partial shade. Started in early spring - they take 3-5+ weeks of warmth to break dormancy and sprout - they flower from June through August. Ideal for adding an exotic touch to large mixed containers. This variety typically blloms earlier than others.

Why Grow Siam Tulips?

  • Siam tulips are rare and exotic looking tropical beauties
  • Pink Nibbler plants produce tall, straight flower stems and flower ealrier than many other strains
  • Blooms are ideal for cutting, with a 2 week vase life
  • Our Siam Tulips are organically grown from stock that produces blooms with substantial "petals" and well pronounced tip accents
  • You like to experiment with a new plant or two each season, right?

Siam tulips are rarely seen in plantings or in retail garden centers. If you love the look, you'll have to grow your own. And BTW, as you may have guessed, they aren't related to Dutch tulips at all.

Botanical Name: Curcuma Alismatifolia Pink Nibbler
Common Name: Pink Siam tulip, Summer tulip
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10, for containers lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Sun in northern regions, dappled shade or partial afternoon shade in southern areas
Flowers: Pink "tulips"
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Flowering size rhizomes
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 rhizomes