Potato Russian Banana Fingerlings
Processing...

Potato Russian Banana Fingerlings

SKU: 3221-10 Sold out
$13.95 $11.95 for 10 Drop & Grow seed potatoes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/20

QTY

The scoop on Potato Russian Banana Fingerlings

Fingerling potatoes grow in popularity each year and it's easy to see why. Fast cooking (smaller diameter), deliciously flavored, firm textured - just add butter and perhaps some minced parsley. Heirloom Russian Banana fingerlings are an early maturing variety (75 days) that's delicious steamed, roasted and used in salads. Favored by restaurant chefs. Excellent disease resistance.

Why Choose Drop & Grow Potatoes?

  • For the rich, freshly harvested flavor!
  • Grow varieties that aren't available at the market
  • Save time and energy - skip the cut, dust with fungicide and wait for the cut surfaces to dry steps. Just Drop & Grow these right-size seed potatoes
  • Host a fall potato tasting party in your backyard with homegrown potatoes, herb butters, garlic drizzles and tangy sour cream

Our Montana certified seed potatoes are produced under the most stringent standards in the industry to assure vigorous, disease-free seed stock for your garden.

Botanical Name: Solanum tuberosum
Common Name: Potatoes Russian Banana Fingerlings
Growing Zones: Grown as annuals, no overwintering
Sun/Shade: Best in full sun
Flower Color: Savored for tasty tubers, not flowers
Height: Grows 2-3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Ready to plant certified seed potatoes, bag weight is 3/4lb to 1 1/4 lb
Bloom Timing: Harvest in fall
Pkg. Count: 10 Drop & Grow seed potatoes