Sandersonia Vine
Processing...

Sandersonia Vine

SKU: 2914-2 Sold out
$15.95 for 2 bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 5/1/18-7/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Sandersonia Vine

There's something so appealing about those rare plants that aren't often seen and don't look like anything familiar. Sandersonia fits that bill. This light weight vine lend itself nicely to scrambling up a slender trellis or bamboo teepee tucked into a container. Come early summer, the plant produces delicate 1" orange lantern flowers that hang in a breezy array from all sides of the vine. Sandersonia and Gloriosa Lilies are closely related, like the same growing conditions and are outstanding partners for spaces where you want to draw the eye. 

Why Grow Sandersonia?

  • For the fun and adventure of trying something new
  • Sandersonia grows as a short vine that holds fast to supports with curled tendrons
  • Each plant can produce up to 25 brilliant orange lantern flowers
  • Occasionally, sandersonia will show up in specialty flower markets as cuts; grab a few as they last up to 3 weeks in a vase
Sandersonia is rarely, if ever, seen in retail garden centers. If you love the look of this South African native, you'll have to grow your own. 
Botanical Name: Sandersonia aurantiaca
Common Name: Sandersonia, lantern vine, Christmas Bells, Chinese lantern lily, Golden Lily of the Valley
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Orange bells with curled tips
Height: Vines grow 2-3 feet tall
Season: Early summer
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 2 bulbs