Saffron Crocus Bulbs - Cook's Delight  / Crocus Sativus

Saffron Crocus Bulbs - Cook's Delight / Crocus Sativus

SKU: 2530-12 Sold out
$7.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Saffron Crocus Bulbs - Cook's Delight / Crocus Sativus

One of the fun element of gardening is experimenting. New plants, new combinations, new flavors and fragrances. Try saffron crocuses; colorful fall bloomers with the ability to kick your cool weather meals up several notches.

Why Grow Saffron Crocuses?

  • Saffron crocuses are the source of the coveted spice saffron
  • Each purple fall-blooming saffron crocus flower produces a trio of red saffron threads
  • High quality saffron threads are the most expensive spice in commerce, averaging $550 or more per ounce
  • Saffron is a key ingredient in authentic paella, saffron rice, saffron risotto, Swedish pastries and more

Whether it's about a fresh spice harvest or a fun experiment, saffron crocuses are great to grow.

Botanical Name: Crocus Sativus
Common Name: Saffron spice crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 6-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Purple flowers with coppery red stamen
Height: 3-5" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8/9 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Fall
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs