Rain Lily Rosea
Processing...

Rain Lily Rosea

SKU: 2404-15 In Stock
$7.95 for 15 fresh bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/19 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Rain Lily Rosea

There are two similar pink flowering types of rain lilies. These are the ones with the slightly wider petals and fragrant flowers. While they're only 5-6" tall, they naturalize and spread to form blankets of pink that appear after late summer rains and make quite a statement.

Why Grow Rain Lilies?

  • Delightful and easy additions for warm region gardens
  • This variety is nicely fragrant
  • Naturalize and spread to create larger display each season.
Rain lilies or Zephyr lilies originated in Argentina, Brazil and other parts of South America. Their carefree demeanor has allowed them to naturalize in Asia, South Africa, Queensland and the Mariana Islands.
Botanical Name: Zephyranthes rosea
Common Name: Pink rain lily, pink fairy lily, pink zephyr lily
Growing Zones: Zones 8-11
Sun/Shade: Sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Six petal pink flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+cm; largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Blooms with late summer rains
Pkg. Count: 15 fresh bulbs