Rain Lily Robusta
Processing...

Rain Lily Robusta

SKU: 2403-15 Sold out
$7.95 for 15 fresh bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Rain Lily Robusta

Known by a variety of names - Rain lilies, Fairy lilies or Zephyr lilies - these petite sparklers appear late in the season, when most everything else in the garden looks a bit fatigued. In other words, just when you need them most. Poke the little bulbs in the ground this season and enjoy the colorful show year after year.

Why Grow Rain Lilies?

  • Delightful and easy additions for warm region gardens
  • Blooms when most of garden is on the wane
  • Naturalize and spread to create larger display each season.
Rain lilies or Zephyr lilies originated in Argentina, Brazil and other parts of South America. Their carefree demeanor has allowed them to naturalize in Asia, South Africa, Queensland and the Mariana Islands.
Botanical Name: Zephyranthes robusta
Common Name: Pink rain lily, pink fairy lily, pink zephyr lily
Growing Zones: Zones 8-11
Sun/Shade: Sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Six petal pink flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+cm; largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Blooms with late summer rains
Pkg. Count: 15 fresh bulbs