Rain Lily Fresh New Day Mix
Processing...

Rain Lily Fresh New Day Mix

SKU: 2406-15 In Stock
$8.95 $7.95 for 15 fresh bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/19 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Rain Lily Fresh New Day Mix

For those who love all rain lilies - and who doesn't?- this mix delivers a constellation of starry flowers in white and bright yellow. Use for border fronts, paths and along sidewalks. A friends recently told us she adds these little bulbs to mixed containers, so we're giving that a try this season. Why not?

Why Grow Rain Lilies?

  • Delightful and rock-tough flowers for warm region gardens
  • Starry yellow and white carpet of flowers in late summer
  • Naturalize and spread to create larger display each season.
Rain lilies or Zephyr lilies originated in Argentina, Brazil and other parts of South America. Their carefree demeanor has allowed them to naturalize in parts of Asia, South Africa, Queensland and the Mariana Islands.
Botanical Name: Zephyranthes mix
Common Name: Rain lily, fairy lily, zephyr lily
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Six petal white and yellow flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+cm; largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Blooms with late summer rains
Pkg. Count: 15 fresh bulbs