Rain Lily Citrina
Processing...

Rain Lily Citrina

SKU: 2405-15 Sold out
$8.95 for 15 fresh bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Rain Lily Citrina

Most rain lilies are either pink or white - these are a bright sunny yellow and just as easy to grow as the other varieties. Come late August and early September these lemon beauties usher in autumn's colors sweetly.

Why Grow Rain Lilies?

  • Delightful and easy additions for warm region gardens
  • Blooms when most of garden is on the wane
  • Naturalize and spread to create larger display each season.
Rain lilies or Zephyr lilies originated in Argentina, Brazil and other parts of South America. Their carefree demeanor has allowed them to naturalize in parts of Asia, South Africa, Queensland and the Mariana Islands.
Botanical Name: Zephranthes citrina aka. Z. sulphurea
Common Name: Yellow rain lily, yellow fairy lily, yellow zephyr lily
Growing Zones: Zones 7-10
Sun/Shade: Sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Six petal yellow flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+cm; largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Blooms with late summer rains
Pkg. Count: 15 fresh bulbs