Rain Lily Candida
Processing...

Rain Lily Candida

SKU: 2402-15 Sold out
$7.95 for 15 fresh bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Rain Lily Candida

Candida Rain lilies are also known as White Fairy lilies because they are tiny, perfect and virtually appear out of nowhere. Late summer rains nudge them into growth and suddenly, there they are, dozens or hundreds of them. These delightful minis, with threadlike stems, spread where happy. And that, of course, makes for an all round happier garden.

Why Grow Rain Lilies?

  • Delightful and easy additions for warm region gardens
  • Blooms when most of garden is on the wane
  • Naturalize and spread to create larger display each season.
Rain lilies or Zephyr lilies originated in Argentina, Brazil and other parts of South America. Their carefree demeanor has allowed them to naturalize in Asia, South Africa, Queensland and the Mariana Islands.
Botanical Name: Zephyranthes candida
Common Name: White rain lily, white fairy lily, zephyr lily
Growing Zones: Zones 8-11
Sun/Shade: Sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Six petal white flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+cm; largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Blooms with late summer rains
Pkg. Count: 15 fresh bulbs