Phlox Fragrant Cut Flower Mix
Processing...

Phlox Fragrant Cut Flower Mix

SKU: 3175-3 Last chance 3 left
$13.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/12/20

QTY

The scoop on Phlox Fragrant Cut Flower Mix

Widely grouped as summer phlox, garden phlox and fragrant phlox, the long blooming paniculata phlox clan members are workhorses for flower gardens. This trio - 1 each of David, Blue Paradise and Laura - delivers color, perfume and cut flowers. Plus, it attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. A trifecta, with a bonus!

Why Grow Garden Phlox?

  • Outstanding landscape plants that thrive in most of the country; very winter hardy
  • Flowers from early/mid summer through fall
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting
  • Fragrant blooms with a light baby-powder scent
  • Garden phlox manage clay soil better than most
  • Butteflies love summer phlox

Note: these three plants are bagged together, not individually bagged and labeled.

Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata David, Laura
Common Name: Garden phlox, tall phlox, summer phlox, fragrant phlox
Growing Zones: Zones: 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun/part shade
Flowers: Showy, fragrant flowers, good for cutting, attracts butterflies and hummingbirds
Height: 3-4 ft tall & 1-2 ft wide
Plant/Bulb Size: Bare root plants
Season: Blooms early/mid thru late summer
Bloom Timing: Mid through late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 plants