Garden Phlox David
Processing...

Garden Phlox David

SKU: 3173-3 In Stock
$13.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/12/20

QTY

The scoop on Garden Phlox David

Widely grouped as summer phlox, garden phlox and fragrant phlox, the long blooming paniculata phlox clan members are workhorses for flower gardens. David is a proven white cultivar, dependable, disease resistant and showy. Prolific bloomer. One of our staffers has chosen to grow this variety in five different home gardens.

Why Grow Garden Phlox?

  • Outstanding landscape plants that thrive in most of the country; very winter hardy
  • Flowers from early/mid summer through fall
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting
  • Fragrant blooms with a light baby-powder scent
  • Garden phlox manage clay soil better than most
  • Butteflies love summer phlox
Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata David
Common Name: Garden phlox, tall phlox, summer phlox, fragrant phlox
Growing Zones: Zones: 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun/part shade
Flowers: Showy, fragrant flowers, good for cutting, attracts butterflies and hummingbirds
Flower Color: Frosty white
Height: 3-4 ft tall & 1-2.5 ft wide
Plant/Bulb Size: Bare root plants
Season: Blooms early/mid thru late summer
Bloom Timing: Mid through late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 plants