Phlox Bright Eyes
Processing...

Phlox Bright Eyes

SKU: 3172-3 In Stock
$13.95 $12.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/12/20

QTY

The scoop on Phlox Bright Eyes

Known as summer phlox, garden phlox and fragrant phlox, the long blooming paniculata phlox clan members are workhorses for summer flower gardens. Bright Eyes is colorful, sweetly scented and a huge draw for hummingbirds. This variety is a winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Bright Eyes is a bit shorter than some of the others in this group making it ideal for smaller gardens.

Why Grow Garden Phlox?

  • Outstanding landscape plants that thrive in most of the country; very winter hardy
  • Flowers from early/mid summer through fall
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting
  • Fragrant blooms with a light baby-powder scent
  • Garden phlox manage clay soil better than most plants
  • Butterflies love summer phlox
Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata Bright Eyes
Common Name: Garden phlox, tall phlox, summer phlox, fragrant phlox
Growing Zones: Zones: 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun/part shade
Flowers: Showy, fragrant flowers, good for cutting, attracts butterflies and hummingbirds
Flower Color: Shell pink with rose eye
Height: 1.5-2 ft tall & 1-1.5 ft wide
Plant/Bulb Size: Bare root plants
Season: Blooms early/mid thru late summer
Bloom Timing: Mid through late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 plants