Garden Phlox Blue Paradise
Processing...

Garden Phlox Blue Paradise

SKU: 3171-3 In Stock
$13.95 for 3 plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/12/20

QTY

The scoop on Garden Phlox Blue Paradise

Widely grouped as summer phlox, garden phlox and fragrant phlox, the long blooming paniculata phlox clan members are workhorses for flower gardens. Blue Paradise flowers are a delicious color, violet blue early in the day and deepening to purple as the day progresses. It's scent is a spicy mix of vanilla and cloves, almost reason enough to include this plant in any garden. Blue Paradise is also disease resistant, showy and a butterfly magnet.

Why Grow Garden Phlox?

  • Outstanding landscape plants that thrive in most of the country; very winter hardy
  • Flowers from early/mid summer through fall
  • Large, showy flower heads for garden beauty and for cutting
  • Delightlfully fragrant
  • Garden phlox manage clay soil better than most
  • Butteflies love summer phlox
Botanical Name: Phlox paniculata Blue Paradise
Common Name: Garden phlox, tall phlox, summer phlox, fragrant phlox
Growing Zones: Zones: 3-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun/part shade
Flowers: Showy, fragrant flowers, good for cutting, attracts butterflies and hummingbirds
Flower Color: Lavender blue
Height: 3 ft tall & 1-2 ft wide
Plant/Bulb Size: Bare root plants
Season: Blooms early/mid thru late summer
Bloom Timing: Mid through late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 plants