Peony Sorbet
Processing...

Peony Sorbet

SKU: 2666-1 Sold out
$13.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Peony Sorbet

Also known as Eden's Perfume, Sorbet is a pink and white confection with a tall crown of fluffy petaloids and a spectacular presence. This plant was discovered in a South Korean orchard in the 1980s by a Dutch horticulturalist, and was brought back for commercial production. In addition to being unusual and exceptionally pretty, this peony is also very fragrant. Ideal for cutting.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce outstanding cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents tend to ignore peonies

Sorbet's handsome foliage looks great through out the growing season and responds to autumn's cooler temperatures by turning a beautiful red.

And be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.


Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Sorbet
Common Name: Peony Sorbet, syn. Eden's Perfume
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Very fragrant
Flower Color: Pink and white flowers
Height: 32-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plant
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant