Peony Pillow Talk
Processing...

Peony Pillow Talk

SKU: 3080-1 Sold out
$19.95 $18.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Peony Pillow Talk

Confession: the name of this peony caught our attention initially and prompted a closer look. The details clinched the deal. Hard not to love the oversized 8-9", fluffy, scented, cameo pink blooms and the abundance of them. A strong grower, Pillow Talk has earn the American Peony Society Gold Metal Award, the group's highest honor. What more is there?

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce coveted cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore peonies

This cuddly pink powder puff is widely sought after in the cut flower market; it's no wonder.

.

Be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions" here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Pillow Talk
Common Name: Peony Pillow Talk, Chinese Peony Pillow Talk
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Cameo pink double
Height: 28-32" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bare root plant
Bloom Timing: Peonies bloom late spring to early summer; this variety flowers mid to late within that window
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant