Peony Philippe Rivoire
Processing...

Peony Philippe Rivoire

SKU: 2952-1 In Stock
$19.95 $17.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 10/17 through 11/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Peony Philippe Rivoire

Deep red or red with a hint of purple are colors in limited supply in the peony kingdom. Want fragrance, too? Now the cultivars are so few that you can count them on one hand. Peony Philippe Rivoire is a beauty that ticks the boxes. This deep crimson double is also an heirloom, having first been made available in 1911 by the six generation French hybridizer Riviere family. This peony doesn't produce the most enormous blooms, but the scent? Legendary. . . some put this peony in the top 5 for fragrance.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce coveted cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore peonies

Be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions"here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Philippe Rivoire
Common Name: Peony Philippe Rivoire, French Peony Philippe Rivoire
Growing Zones: Zones 2-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Famously fragrant
Flower Color: Dark crimson with black sheen
Height: 28-32" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bare root plant
Bloom Timing: Blooms mid to late season
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant