Peony Mrs. FD Roosevelt

Peony Mrs. FD Roosevelt

SKU: 2878-1 In Stock
$18.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 5/31/18


The scoop on Peony Mrs. FD Roosevelt

This soft shell pink peony blooms in a refined rose form, with cupped petals that unfold from tight buds to elegant rounded flowers. Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt grows to a medium size plant; at 28" tall she fits happily where larger peonies don't. This choice peony is excellent for cutting; makes a stunning arrangement with purple irises or alliums. Sweet tea-rose fragrance. Considered by those in the know to be one of the most elegant peonies available today. We agree.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce outstanding cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents tend to ignore peonies

We offer a number of peonies that have been awarded the Gold Medal by the American Peony Society, the national organization that knows peonies best. This award is bestowed upon one cultivar annually, a variety that demonstrates dependable performance across a wide range of growing sites, good plant habit (stem strength, fullness and attractive foliage throughout the season) and, of course, flower beauty. Mrs. F.D. Roosevelt is an American Peony Society Gold Medal Winner.

And be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Botanical Name: Paeonia Mrs. F. D. Roosevelt
Common Name: Peony Mrs. FD Roosevelt, peony Mrs. F.D.R., peony Mrs. Franklin D Roosevelt
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Outstanding tea rose fragrance
Flower Color: Pink
Height: 28" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plant
Bloom Timing: Late spring to early summer
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant