Peony Moon River
Processing...

Peony Moon River

SKU: 2949-1 In Stock
$19.95 $17.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 10/9 through 11/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Peony Moon River

Shorter in stature than many peonies, Moon River matures to just 26-28", making it an outstanding plant for gardens with limited space. This finely formed blush beauty is among the most graceful of peones, with a lovely scent that clinches it's appeal. Excellent for cutting, this mid season bloomer is winter hardy to bitter cold zone 2. Don't let Moon River's gorgeous appearance fool you, this is one hardy peony.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce coveted cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore peonies

Think your garden doesn't have room for a glorious peony bush? Think again! Choose this stake-free cultivar for a lifetime of spring glory.

Be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions"here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Moon River
Common Name: Peony Moon River, Chinese Peony Moon River
Growing Zones: Zones 2-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Fragrant, double blooms
Flower Color: Luminous blush pink
Height: 26-28" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bare root plant
Bloom Timing: Blooms midseason
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant