Peony Minuet
Processing...

Peony Minuet

SKU: 2951-1 In Stock
$19.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 10/2 through 12/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Peony Minuet

The name "Minuet" gives the impression that somehow this is a small flowering or diminutive peony. Nothing could be further from the truth. Minuet's double pink blooms are often 7" across, decorating a bush that matures to 40" tall. Substantial, pleasingly scented and a strong grower. Minuet also has foliage that fills out all the way to the ground, so there are no bare ankles to cover.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce coveted cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents tend to ignore peonies

If pink peonies are an essential part of spring for you, Minuet belongs in your May/June landscape.

Be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions"here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Minuet
Common Name: Peony Minuet, Chinese Peony Minuet
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Very large, fragrant pink doubles
Flower Color: Saturated pink blooms
Height: 38-40" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bare root plant
Bloom Timing: Blooms late season
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant