Peony Kelway's Glorious
Processing...

Peony Kelway's Glorious

SKU: 2950-1 In Stock
$23.95 $18.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 10/2 through 12/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Peony Kelway's Glorious

Developed and introduced in 1909 by Kelway and Sons, England's premier peony nursery, Kelway's Glorious is still an outstanding garden plant - if you're fortunate enough to find it. When this peony surfaced as an option from one of our grower partners, we were thrilled. Kelway's Glorious produces very large, sumptuous flowers with a wonderful rose fragrance and on a shapely bush with deep green foliage. Blooms are comprised of wide white outer petals and a center packed with petals sporting the occasional crimson marking and often with bits of gold peeking through. This peony produces generous quantities of blooms that last very well when cut. Glorious, indeed!

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce coveted cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents tend to ignore peonies

These flowers grow to 7" across; a single stem is all that's needed to perfume a room. Place on the bedside table for guaranteed sweet dreams.

Be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions" here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Kelway's Glorious
Common Name: Peony Kelway's Glorious, Peony Glorious
Growing Zones: Zones 4-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Famous for it's glorious rose scent
Flower Color: Large, roseform white
Height: 28-32" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bare root plant
Bloom Timing: Blooms midseason
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant