Peony Dr. Alexander Fleming
Processing...

Peony Dr. Alexander Fleming

SKU: 2646-1 In Stock
$12.95 $9.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 10/19 through 11/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Peony Dr. Alexander Fleming

Each day unfolds anew with peony Dr. Alexander Fleming. Beginning as plump, bright pink buds, Dr. A. opens to rich pink bowls. Given a little more time, the bowls extends into a fuller bloom and the petal tips lighten to silver. Finally, with luck, the flower becomes the star of a bouquet, fluffy and fragrant. Bred in England, Dr. Alexander Fleming is still among the top five cultivars for the cut flower trade.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves Many peonies, like Dr,. Alexander Fleming, produce numerous side buds, extending the season
  • Peonies produce outstanding cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents tend to ignore peonies

Dr. Alexander Fleming was the British scientist credited with discovering penicillin, and of course, saving countless lives. While we can't guarantee that the peony that carries his name will change lives, it will certainly brighten them.

And be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions" here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Dr. Alexander Fleming
Common Name: Peony Dr. Alexander Fleming, Alexander Fleming, Docteur Alexander Fleming, Dr. Alexander Flemming
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink with silver petal tips
Height: 34-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plant
Bloom Timing: Blooms mid to late season
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant