Peony Bushels of Blooms Collection
Processing...

Peony Bushels of Blooms Collection

SKU: 2672-3 In Stock
$32.95 for 3 healthy bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 10/2 through 12/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Peony Bushels of Blooms Collection

Growing peonies so there will be plenty to cut and share? This is a great collection that includes some varieties that commercial grower choose for their dependability and high bud/bloom counts. This collection includes 1 plant each of medium pink Sarah Bernhardt, white Festiva Maxima and medium to light pink Dr. Alexander Fleming.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce outstanding cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents tend to ignore peonies

These three cutting peonies are shipped individually bagged and labeled so you may site them as you choose. Stock of trios is limited, well priced and typically sells out fast.

And be sure to check out 3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies before making your final selections.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Alexander Fleming, P. lactiflora Festiva Maxima and P. lactiflora Sarah Bernhardt
Common Name: Peonies Sarah Bernhardt, Dr. Alexander Fleming and Festiva Maxima
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Fragrant blooms
Flower Color: Blooms in white and shades of pink
Height: 34-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bareroot plants, individually baggd and labeled
Bloom Timing: Blooms mid to late season
Pkg. Count: 3 healthy bare root plants