Peony Auten's Pride
Processing...

Peony Auten's Pride

SKU: 2946-1 Last chance 3 left
$20.95 $17.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant

Shipping Window for this product: 10/11 - 12/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Peony Auten's Pride

A hard to find peony, Auten's Pride is a fluffy white and pink confection we're thrill be be able to list. This beauty blooms large and tip toes across the white to blush pink line, with hints of lavender, creating a deliciously romantic look. Savour it's fragrance, too; intensely scented and reminiscent of heirloom Damask roses. If your garden includes beautiful, unscented peonies, cut a stem or two of Auten's Pride to add to the bouquet and all will be well. Showy blooms sit atop cranberry-tinged stems and against a backdrop of well-cut, deep green foliage.

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce outstanding cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents tend to ignore peonies

This 1933 introduction earned a 9.2 rating from the American Peony Society, out of a possible 10. Nice!

Be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions"here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Auten's Pride
Common Name: Peony Auten's Pride, Chinese peony Auten's Pride
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Delicious old rose fragrance
Flower Color: Blush pink maturing to white
Height: 30-34" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bare root plant
Bloom Timing: Blooms late season, Learn about when peonies bloom
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant