Peony Albert Crousse
Processing...

Peony Albert Crousse

SKU: 2947-1 In Stock
$17.95 $15.95 for 1 healthy bare root plant NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 10/2 through 12/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Peony Albert Crousse

In the gardening world, great plants tend to persist. Case in point, peony Albert Crousse. This fine heirloom cultivar was first introduced in 1893 and has elevated garden designs for more than a century with large pink blooms atop strong stems on stately plants. The fluffy flowers are shell pink, with deeper color towards the blooms' centers and sweetly fragrant. Albert Crousse peonies were mainstays of English Victorian flower borders. Some of these same plants are still blooming today. Incredible!

Why Grow Peonies?

  • Peonies are often referred to as Queen of the Flowers because of their lush beauty and rich fragrance
  • An individual peony plant can live more than 50 years - talk about a modest investment returning long term benefits!
  • Once settled in, peonies require very little care, they almost care for themselves
  • Peonies produce coveted cut flowers
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents ignore peonies

A generous bloomer with strong stems this peony's foliage turns a lovely russet in the fall. Snip freely for use in autumnal bouquets.

Be sure to check out "3 Things to Know Before Buying Peonies" before making your final selections.

Live in a warmer part of the country and want to grow peonies? Find "Tips for Growing Peonies in Warm Regions"here.

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora Albert Crousse
Common Name: Peony Albert Crousse, Chinese Peony Albert Crousse
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Light, sweet fragrance
Flower Color: Shell pink, lightening as blooms mature
Height: 34-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3-5 eye bare root plant
Bloom Timing: Blooms late season
Pkg. Count: 1 healthy bare root plant