Paperwhite Wintersun
Processing...

Paperwhite Wintersun

SKU: 2758 Sold out
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Paperwhite Wintersun

Need a bit of light color with your paperwhites? Here's Wintersun, sporting a pastel yellow cup framed by sparkly white petals. Pretty, sweetly fragrant, fast.

Why Grow Paperwhites?

  • Enjoy fresh, snowy white flowers during winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Easy to grow on a sunny windowsill
  • Fragrant and fresh

Paperwhites are easy to grow in bowls of pebbles, marbles, tumbled sea glass or just regular soil. See our planting guide, right, for complete instructions. Then choose the number of bulbs you'd like; don't forget about gifts.

Too tall paperwhites? Here's how to keep them shorter, while still enjoying oodles of fragrant flowers: Grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus Wintersun
Common Name: Wintersun paperwhites
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 9-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Fragrant blooms
Flower Color: Soft yellow cups framed by sparkling white petals
Height: 12-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting