Paperwhite Inbal Bigs  (17+cm)
Processing...

Paperwhite Inbal Bigs (17+cm)

SKU: 2746 Last chance 1 left
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Paperwhite Inbal Bigs (17+cm)

This variety, named for the son of our Israeli grower, is another in the recent generic work designed to create paperwhites that deliver a lighter fragrancewith the same impressive volume of full and fluffy flower clusters. Keep in mind that bulb size matters for results. Bigger bulbs produce more stems and more flowers per stem. The photo above shows a 13/14 cm bulb typically found at local stores with the much larger 17+ cm bulb sold here.

Why Grow Paperwhites?

  • Enjoy fresh, snowy white flowers during winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Easy to grow on a sunny windowsill
  • Fragrant and fresh; Inbal paperwhites have a lighter scent than other types

These paperwhites are easy to grow in bowls of soil. Note: Inbal is a variety that's not recommended for growing in pebbles and water as it's happier grown in soil. See our planting guide, right, for complete instructions. Then choose the number of bulbs you'd like; don't forget about gifts.

Too tall paperwhites? Here's how to keep them shorter, while still enjoying oodles of fragrant flowers: Grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus Inball
Common Name: Inball paperwhites
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 9-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Fragrant blooms
Flower Color: Sparkling white
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm in circumference, big!
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting