Paperwhite Inbal Giants (19+cm)
Processing...

Paperwhite Inbal Giants (19+cm)

SKU: 2747 Last chance 1 left
$7.95

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Paperwhite Inbal Giants (19+cm)

Looking for the largest paperwhite bulbs growers' produce? You've found them! A small fraction of the paperwhite bulbs harvested each season are giant 19cm bulbs and they are rarely available. We're delighted to be able to offer these oversized beauties this season. Because, after all, bigger bulbs produce more flower stems and more blooms per stem. (The second photo is of one large 17+cm bulb and 1 giant 19+cm bulb, for comparison.) A trio of these big bulbs can be nestled into a 6" pot, no more.

This variety, named for the son of our Israeli grower, is another in the recent generic work designed to create paperwhites that deliver a lighter fragrance with the same impressive volume of full and fluffy flower clusters.

Why Grow Paperwhites?

  • Enjoy fresh, snowy white flowers during winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Easy to grow on a sunny windowsill
  • Fragrant and fresh; Inbal paperwhites have a lighter scent than other types

These paperwhites are easy to grow in bowls of soil. Note: Inbal is a variety that's not recommended for growing in pebbles and water as it's happier in soil. See our planting guide, right, for complete instructions. Then choose the number of bulbs you'd like; don't forget about gifts.

Too tall paperwhites? Here's how to keep them shorter, while still enjoying oodles of fragrant flowers: Grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus Inball
Common Name: Inball paperwhites
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 9-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sunlight
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Sparkling white
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 19+ cm in circumference, giant!
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting