Paperwhite Ariel Bigs (17+cm)
Processing...

Paperwhite Ariel Bigs (17+cm)

SKU: 2754 Last chance 1 left
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Paperwhite Ariel Bigs (17+cm)

Ariel is one of the newer varieties of paperwhites, developed for a lighter scent and shorter stature. These bulbs still produce a flurry of white flowers on the windowsill and are just as easy to grow as others in this group.

Why Grow Paperwhites?

  • Enjoy fresh, snowy white flowers during winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Easy to grow on a sunny windowsill
  • Fragrant and fresh

Paperwhites are easy to grow. This variety performs beautifully in pots of soil. (Other types, like Ziva and Nir are great in bowls of pebbles, marbles and tumbled sea glass and water.) See our planting guide, right, for complete instructions. Then choose the number of bulbs you'd like; don't forget about gifts.

Too tall paperwhites? Here's how to keep them shorter, while still enjoying oodles of fragrant flowers: Grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus Ariel
Common Name: Ariel paperwhites
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 9-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Clusters of sparkly white blooms
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm in circumference, big!
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting