Paperwhite Ziva
Processing...

Paperwhite Ziva

SKU: 2741 In Stock
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 9/18 through 12/31/17

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Paperwhite Ziva

Mention the word "paperwhites" and most people think of Zivas. These are the classics and the most widely grown. Grow your own clusters of sparkling white flowers to brightening a home or office windowsill. Yes, you can.

Why Grow Paperwhites?

  • Enjoy fresh, snowy white flowers during winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Easy to grow on a sunny windowsill
  • Fragrant and fresh
Paperwhites are easy to grow in bowls of pebbles, marbles, tumbled sea glass or just regular soil. See our planting guide, right, for complete instructions. Then choose the number of bulbs you'd like; don't forget about gifts.

Too tall paperwhites? Here's how to keep them shorter, while still enjoying oodles of fragrant flowers: Grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites
Botanical Name: Narcissus Ziva
Common Name: Ziva paperwhites
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 9-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Fragrant blooms
Flower Color: Sparkling white
Height: 15-17" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm in circumference, big!
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting