Narcissus Omri
Processing...

Narcissus Omri

SKU: 2768-12 Sold out
$15.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Narcissus Omri

Unfurling blooms in a soft yellow shade, these fragrant windowsill options add a sprinkle of creamy pastel to the washed out pallet of winter.

Note: Erlicheer, Avalanche and Omri do best when forced in soil rather than water. Pot these up, tucking the bulbs in so just the tip of the neck is above the soil line, water once and place in a cool (55-60 degrees), dark spot for 3 weeks. This allows the bulbs to develop strong roots before tops growth appears. Then bring out into the light, place in a cool room and watch them do their fabulously fragrant thing!

Why Grow Paperwhites & Their Sisters?

  • Enjoy fresh windowsill flowers in the winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Can be grown on a sunny windowsill; house, apartment, office or classroom
  • Fragrant and uplifting

Ormi stems carry 12-18 creamy yellow flowers, grouped in fragrant clusters. Delightful reminders, in the dead of winter, that spring will again arrive.

Too tall paperwhites? Here's how to keep them shorter, while still enjoying oodles of fragrant flowers: Grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus Omri
Common Name: Paperwhite Omri syn. Israel
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 6-8S/9W outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Sweetly fragrant with hint of musk
Flower Color: Clusters of creamy yellow flowers with soft yellow cups
Height: 16-20" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs