Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or
Processing...

Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or

SKU: 2765-12 In Stock
$16.95 $12.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 1/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or

This brightly colored tazettas narcissus is an excellent choice for both winter fragrance and bright blooms. Sturdy stems produce multiple flowers, each with a an orange cup surrounded by 6 bright yellow petals. Pretty and wonderfully scented.

Why Grow Paperwhites & Their Sisters?

  • Enjoy fresh windowsill flowers in the winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Can be grown on a sunny windowsill; house, apartment, office or classroom
  • Fragrant and uplifting

Some flowers nestle down in their foliage, not Grand Soleil d'Or. These bloom clusters sit well above the the slender leaves, showing off for all to see. A little pride here . . . not a bad thing.

Here's a single easy trick to grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or
Common Name: Paperwhite Grand Soleil d'Or
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 8-11 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Outstanding, non-musky fragrance
Flower Color: Yellow petals surround deep ornage cups
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs