Narcissus Erlicheer
Processing...

Narcissus Erlicheer

SKU: 2767-10 In Stock
$13.95 $12.95 for 10 bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Narcissus Erlicheer

This choice narcissus has been enjoyed since 1934 for both its clusters of 6 to 8 fluffy blooms per stem and its killer (non-musky) fragrance. Erlicheer has a form like that of a tiny gardenia, with white outer petals framing creamy centers washed with light lemon. Pretty, with a heavenly scent.  

Note: Erlicheer, Avalanche and Cheerfulness do best when forced in soil rather than water. Pot these up, tucking the bulbs in so just the tip of the neck is above the soil line, water once and place in a cool, dark spot for 2-3 weeks. Then bring out into the light and warmth and watch them do their fabulously fragrant thing!

  • Enjoy fresh windowsill flowers in the winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Can be grown on a sunny windowsill; house, apartment, office or classroom
  • Fragrant and uplifting

Love this narcissus and want to plant outdoors? See out "Daffodil/Narcissus" section.

Here's a single easy trick to grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus Erlicheer
Common Name: Paperwhite Erlicheer, Early Cheer
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 6-9S/10W outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun to 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Excellent fragrance
Flower Color: Creamy white flecked with gold
Height: 12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs